THE MUSINGS OF A MENTALIST


BIG BROTHER BLOWUP!!
January 17, 2007, 9:22 pm
Filed under: Uncategorized

Okayyyyy!! Wherever u r in the world…u mite have come across the Shilpa Shetty news item flashing before your screens. How amazing is it that an Indian bollywood actress is taking the top spot in news channels as well as newspapers here in the UK. Weirdly enough I’m incredibly happy about this. Let those who make swarmy unjust comments be named and shamed. However the 3 females causing uproar in the Big Brother house are only representative of a small minority of people who think badly or ‘racistly’ of Indians.

To comment on the way Shilpa eats with her hands nd question it?? I mean how dumb can you get. The idiot who made that comment is so oblivious to the Eastern culture despite living in such a multi-cultural nation. I mean come on!! How thick can u get!! Daniella wotevr her name is, is only a so-called celebrity for becoming Miss Britain, sleeping with one of the judges (who happens to be ex-England football player Teddy Sheringham) and then having her title stripped off. Honey thatz something to be realli proud off.

Jade Goody, on the other hand..I just can’t comment about her. She is  jealous of a skinny and highly attractive, successfull woman (Shilpa), while Jade is only famous for her nonsense and fatness. The fact that her mother continuously refered to Shilpa  as ‘the Indian’..well its highly stupid.

The fact that Channel 4 are denying that any racist comments have been made is a load of bull. Dudezzz all you want is for more bust-ups in the house, and since this bullying/racism fiasco, ur tv shows ratings have gone up by 20%! Oh yea…tis sooo obvious you’re not gonna penalise the goddamn stupid ppl off this world.

If your sitting there going ‘woahh’ or ‘wot the hell is she ranting on about’ then I highly suggest you to clik on the links I paste below. I’ve put 3/4 up, so choose wot u like..

 Ooo nd to all new here..no I’m not an Indian, I’m just sticking up for the unjust treatment of another human being!!

By the way, I’d just like to add that I think this is all very stupid. It has blown up into an international thingy with Indians burning dolls on sticks nd all. I have reason to believe that this is another publicity stunt which shud be applauded for its apalling taste!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2KRUU6WdIbo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DyvZWoQ39wM

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q2Ri_cWMsvo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ri7a6YSm9Ow

Advertisements

5 Comments so far
Leave a comment

well mochan that was a really good write up i have to say

dont watch bb and aint gonna but ur right, channel 4 and bb producers must be laughin all the way to the bank

Comment by piniyini

“I have reason to believe that this is another publicity stunt” i agree with you. Indian’s have never been above trying to get all the publicity they can. I kind of admire them for that though :p

Comment by mansoor

@ pini~ thanx m8 *blushes* lol. erm yea dont bother. i hav 2 say that tho its shit..it can be highly entertaining. somehow ive managed to steer clear of this series nd truly hope it remains that way! am soo not gonna help C4 pile in the pounds!!

@ mansoor~ nai yaar..i didn’t mean the Indians lol. although, yes..it is admirable. however, i was referring to C4 and their bosses. they’re realli milkin the money!

Comment by icedmocha

yup, heard of the ruckus the other day on BBC… but anyway… its all a money making machine…. reality series, why? cuz they don’t have any brighter ideas to get people to watch TV anymore 😛 hehehe…

Comment by MystaKool

@ mystakool~ damn strait!

Comment by icedmocha




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: